Retro Titles Among the Most Popular Video Games on TikTok

Super Mario 64

TikTok has been analyzed to find the most popular games on the social network – and happily plenty of retro games can be found high in the list.

Top10Casinos.com used Metacritic’s official ranking of the top 100 most played games of all time, then tracked their popularity on TikiTok. Games released on multiple platforms were omitted, then the remaining list checked against TikTok. Data was collected in June 2021.

While some typically popular titles like God of War, Red Dead Redemption 2, and The Last of Us unsurprisinly ride high in the list, some happy surprises can be found.

Video GameViews
God of War793500000
Red Dead Redemption 2694900000
The Last of Us318400000
Grand Theft Auto V267700000
Red Dead Redemption178300000
Celeste141600000
Halo 3113300000
Half-Life110200000
Gears of War96300000
BioShock86000000
Portal 259800000
Half-Life: Alyx58900000
Resident Evil 454700000
Devil May Cry50400000
Halo 242800000
Gran Turismo41200000
Metal Gear Solid40800000
Super Mario 6437800000
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild32000000
Persona 5 Royal30700000
Super Mario 3D World27400000
Quake25700000
Half-Life 222900000
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 220900000
Super Mario Odyssey19400000
LittleBigPlanet18200000
Super Mario Galaxy15400000
BioShock Infinite12300000
Batman: Arkham City12200000
Hades9800000
The Last of Us Part II8600000
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas7600000
Halo: Combat Evolved5100000
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City4500000
Tekken 34200000
SoulCalibur3500000
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt3000000
Ori and the Will of the Wisps2800000
Mass Effect 22500000
Super Smash Bros. Brawl1800000
Super Mario Galaxy 21700000
Metroid Prime520100
Final Fantasy IX457300
Metal Gear Solid 3: Subsistence372100
The Orange Box364800
GoldenEye 007358800
Perfect Dark358600
The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time334200
Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare318100
Resident Evil Code: Veronica290500
God of War II290100
Gran Turismo 2238100
Uncharted 2: Among Thieves237400
Chrono Cross212800
Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots175100
Grand Theft Auto IV162000
Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain146700
Grim Fandango117200
The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess117100
The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask108100
Burnout 3100600
Ninja Gaiden Black98100
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic89800
World of Goo70800
Jet Grind Radio28500
Diablo22900
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim20300
The House in Fata Morgana20000
Unreal Tournament 200418400
The Elder Scrolls V: Oblivion17900
Company of Heroes11000
Grand Theft Auto III10100
Street Fighter IV8004
Street Fighter Alpha 35848
Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars5663
Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty5162
The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past5117
Super Mario Advance 4: Super Mario Bros. 34979
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 24839
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 32289
Virtua Fighter 41964
Madden NFL 20041636
The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker1270
The Legend of Zelda: Collector's Edition415
Gran Turismo 3: A-Spec298
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4175
NFL 2K1166
Disco Elysium - The Final Cut0
Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn0
Madden NFL 20030
Madden NFL 20020
Sid Meier's Civilization II0
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory0
NCAA Football 20040
Sid Meier's Civilization IV0
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow0
Divinity: Original Sin II - Definitive Edition0
PAC-MAN Championship Edition DX0
Divinity: Original Sin II0
Braid0

Quake, Half-Life 2, Bioshock, Super Mario Galaxy, Grand Theft Auto: Vice City, Super Mario 64, and GoldenEye 007 all appear in the top 50. That means these games are widely discussed (clips shared, videos made about them, reactions given, etc.) on TikTok in 2021.

Given that some of these titles are over 20 years old, that’s pretty heartwarming to know.