Which Game Boy Titles Do Gamers Still Love?

Featured Video Play Icon

Game Boy titles are still popular, over 30 years later. Forget the remakes and revivals, the original titles are what excite true retro gaming fans.

The Game Boy remains one of the greatest gaming platforms ever released. Handheld, with a monochrome screen, the original Nintendo Game Boy is often the basis for modern retro gaming projects.

Thanks to RantCasino.com we can now find out which Game Boy titles are still interesting to gamers in 2021. They used SEMrush to uncover which Game Boy games are searched for the most.

RankGame titleAverage number of monthly worldwide searchesRelease Year
1Pokémon Red54001998
2Pokémon Yellow44001998
2Pokémon Crystal44002000
3Pokémon Gold29001999
4Pokémon Blue24001998
5Pokémon Silver19001999
5Super Mario Land19001989
6Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters16001998
7Super Mario Land 2: 6 Golden Coins5901992
7Kirby’s Dream Land5901992
8Pokémon Pinball4801999
9Wario Land 33902000
10Dragon Warrior Monsters3201998
11Wave Race2601992
12Wario Land: Super Mario Land 32101994
12The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons2102001
12Donkey Kong Land2101995
12Pokémon trading card game (Gameboy)2101998
12Yoshi's Cookie2101992
13Kirby’s Dream Land 21701995

(Be sure to check both pages of the table.)

As you can see from the results, the original Pokémon is a clear favourite. Games from the franchise take up six of the top ten spots! Of these, Pokémon Red proved most popular with an impressive average of 5,400 monthly searches.

At joint 5th is Super Mario Land, and the wandering plumber turns up again at joint 7th with Super Mario Land 2: 6 Golden Coins.

Meanwhile, the only Legend of Zelda title for Game Boy is joint 12th, The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons. Ultimately, however, I think we can agree that Pokémon Game Boy titles remain the most popular all these years later. After all, they more or less kept the Game Boy alive long past its natural shelf life.